Skip to content
My Phone:Not added yetAdd your phone

Oppo K14x 5G

A budget 5G phone with a big battery and fast charging for the price. Launched 10 February 2026.

Icy Blue

₹17,999Base model price, checked 19 October 2026 6.6/10 overall • Camera 3 • Battery 8 • Speed 2 How we score

Price unchanged since we started tracking it.

Buy it if
  • You want a battery that easily lasts a long day
Skip it if
  • Photos matter a lot to you: the camera is basic
  • You play heavy games like BGMI: it's slow for those
  • You keep phones 4 years or more: updates stop after 2 years
Should you buy it now or wait? Our timing advice →

Store links may earn Tuvvo a small commission at no extra cost to you. It never changes our rankings.

6 checks to do when your phone arrives
Launched10 February 2026with ColorOS 15 (Android 15)
Software nowColorOS 15 (Android 15)Still on launch software • 2 yrs of updates
Battery
6500mAh battery with 45W charging, so it lasts long and refills quickly.
Camera
A 50MP main camera that takes decent daylight photos; the 5MP selfie camera is basic.
Speed
Dimensity 6300 is fine for social media and video, not for heavy gaming.
The catch
Low-resolution screen and older Android 15, and the base model now costs ₹17,999 for just 64GB.
Full specifications (tap to open)
Display6.75-inch HD+ (720 x 1570) IPS LCD, 120Hz, 1125 nits peak
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 6300 (6nm)
CPU2x Cortex-A76 @ 2.4GHz + 6x Cortex-A55 @ 2.0GHz
Graphics (GPU)Mali-G57 MC2
AI chip (NPU)MediaTek APU (TOPS not officially stated)
RAM and storage4GB RAM, 64GB (UFS 2.2, LPDDR4X; microSDXC slot)
Battery6500 mAh
Charging45W wired (33W PPS, 13.5W PD), 5W reverse wired
Cameras50 MP main (f/1.8, PDAF) + 2 MP monochrome (f/2.4); 5 MP selfie (f/2.2)
Water and dustIP64
Size and weight8.6mm thick, 212g
SoftwareColorOS 15 (Android 15) at launch, ColorOS 15 (Android 15) now
Updates2 years promised
5GYes
NFCNo
ConnectivityWi-Fi 5 (dual-band), Bluetooth 5.4 (LDAC, aptX HD), no NFC, USB-C 2.0, 3.5mm jack
ModemIntegrated MediaTek 5G modem (model not officially stated)
Speakers and hapticsSingle loudspeaker, 3.5mm headphone jack; haptics not detailed
Screen flicker (PWM)Not officially stated; 240Hz touch sampling
CoolingNot officially stated
ColoursIcy Blue, Prism Violet

Our verdict combines 4 published reviews and tests (listed under Sources) with our daily price checks. We haven't tested this phone in hand yet.

Price unchanged since we started tracking it on 18 October 2026.

Oppo has hiked the K14x more than once in 2026 (latest in August); bank discounts on Flipkart are the main way to save.

5G: Yes, works on Jio and Airtel 5G networks. NFC tap to pay: No.

Want it cheaper?See it here next time you open Tuvvo if Oppo K14x 5G drops in price.

Where it ranks

Oppo K14x 5G: common questions

What is the price of Oppo K14x 5G in India?
Oppo K14x 5G starts at ₹17,999 for the 4GB RAM and 64GB storage model. Oppo has hiked the K14x more than once in 2026 (latest in August); bank discounts on Flipkart are the main way to save.
When was Oppo K14x 5G launched, and which software does it run?
It launched on 10 February 2026 with ColorOS 15 (Android 15). It is still on its launch software. The brand promises 2 years of updates.
Is Oppo K14x 5G good for camera, battery and gaming?
Camera: below average. Battery: very good (6500 mAh). Gaming and speed: below average (MediaTek Dimensity 6300 (6nm)).
What is the biggest downside of Oppo K14x 5G?
Low-resolution screen and older Android 15, and the base model now costs ₹17,999 for just 64GB.
Does Oppo K14x 5G support 5G and NFC in India?
5G: Yes, works on Jio and Airtel 5G networks. NFC tap to pay: No.
Is Oppo K14x 5G waterproof?
Water and dust rating: IP64.
How fast does Oppo K14x 5G charge?
45W wired (33W PPS, 13.5W PD), 5W reverse wired

Share this phone

Where our facts come from

Compare Oppo K14x 5G with